Apply for a Visa

Contact Us

Applying for a Visa
ExpressVisaService

View our 6 step tutorial explaining how to apply for Chinese visa

What type of visa do I need to apply for?

The list below shows the different types of visas available.

Once you have chosen the best type for you, then please proceed to either our Normal Visa Application Page or our Express Visa Application Page

 

(F-visa)

Exchanges, visits, study tours and other activities. Issued to those who are invited to China for exchanges, visits, study tours and other activities.

 

(M-visa)

Commerce & Trade. Issued to those who are invited to China for commercial and trade activities.

 

(L-visa)

As a tourist. Issued to those who are going to travel to China for tourism.

 

(Q1-visa)

Family reunion, foster care or visiting relatives with permanent residence in China. Issued to those who are family members of Chinese citizens or of foreigners with Chinese permanent residence and intend to go to China for a long-term family reunion, or to those who intend to go to China for the purposes of foster care (intended duration of stay in China exceeding 180 days). "Family members" refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.

 

(Q2-visa)

Family reunion, foster care or visiting relatives with permanent residence in China. Issued to those who intend to visit relatives who are Chinese citizens residing in China or foreigners with permanent residence in China; the intended duration of stay is limited to no more than 180 days.

 

(S1-visa)

Visiting relatives working or studying in China or other private affairs. Issued to relatives of foreigners working or studying in China for the purpose of long-term visit, or to those who intend to visit China for other private reasons (intended duration of stay exceeding 180 days). "Relatives" refer to spouses, parents, sons or daughters under the age of 18 years and parents-in-law.

 

(S2-visa)

Visiting relatives working or studying in China or other private affairs. Issued to those wishing to visit family members that are foreigners working or studying in China, or to those who intend to go to China for other private reasons. The intended duration of stay in China is limited to no more than 180 days. "Family members" refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.

 

(Z-visa)

Employment And Commercial performances. Issued to those taking up a post or employment, or giving commercial performances in China.

 

(C-visa)

As a crew member or a motor vehicle driver. Issued to foreign crew members of aircraft, trains and ships, motor vehicle drivers engaged in cross-border transport activities, and also to the accompanying family members of the above-mentioned ships' crew members.

 

(X1-visa)

As a student. Issued to those intending to study in China for a period of more than 180 days.

 

(X2-visa)

As a student. Issued to those intending to study in China for a period of no more than 180 days.

 

(R-visa)

As an introduced talent. Issued to those who are high-level qualified talents or whose skills are urgently needed by China.

 

(J1-visa)

As a journalist. Issued to resident foreign journalists/media staff of foreign news organisations stationed in China. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days.

 

(J2-visa)

As a journalist. Issued to foreign journalists/media staff on temporary news coverage missions. The intended duration of stay in China is limited to no more than 180 day.

Apply for Normal service Visa Apply for Express service Visa

image2image7image6image3

Document-Banner 

Disclaimer

Please note that China Visa Services is a servicing agent and is not associated with either the Chinese Embassy or any Government. In many cases Embassies charge a fee for handling visas, if we handle your application a fee is charged for advising and helping with the requirements and preparation of your visa. Additionally, we will send a courier to collect the visa so you don’t have to queue. The services and forms we use are available from the Government for a lower cost.